WildSmart

Living with Wildlife - Watch the Movie

How to Donate

WildSmart is a program of the Biosphere Institute of the Bow Valley and relies entirely on donations and sponsors.
How to Donate
 
Receive weekly bear activity reports, news & events by email.
Sign up

Report any sightings of bears, cougars or wolves
403.591.7755 (Local)

For all public safety
emergencies call 9-1-1


Privacy Policy

On January 1, 2004, the third phase of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into effect. This Act governs information collected as part of commercial activity by any private sector organization. It states that information must be gathered with consent, collected for a reasonable purpose, used for the limited purposes for which it was gathered, be accurate, be open for the owner's inspection and correction, and stored securely.

WildSmart.ca already maintains a high level of security with respect to the confidentiality of your records but we are now obligated by law to advise and obtain consent to the terms of the collection, distribution and storage of your data.

Our commitment to privacy

WildSmart.ca respects the privacy of our users. We pledge to never release your personal information (i.e. name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address) to anyone who is not employed or contracted by us to provide a service to you. We will only use this information to serve you better. WildSmart.ca may from time to time, with your permission, send you information we feel will be of use to you. If you prefer not to receive this type of information in the future, just let us know by contacting us (see below) and we will take you off of our mailing list.

What information do we collect?

When you visit our website WildSmart.ca, you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse WildSmart.ca

    1. Personal information you choose to provide

    If you choose to register for our services, you may need to provide the following information:

    • Name
    • Mailing address
    • Email address
    • Phone number

    If you choose to correspond with us through e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages together with your e-mail address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

    2. Website use information

    Similar to other websites, WildSmart.ca utilizes a standard technology called «cookies» (see explanation below «What are Cookies?» and web server logs to collect information about how WildSmart.ca is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at WildSmart.ca and the websites visited just before and just after WildSmart.ca This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of providing customer service and making available our programs and services. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to WildSmart and/or our website WildSmart.ca we think you will find valuable. The mailing lists used are developed and managed under our traditional corporate standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of our customers' personal information. As a user, you will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these e-mails.

What are cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on the user's hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one webpage to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's interactions on related web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from webpage to webpage and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized.

How do we use information we collect from cookies or web server logs?

We use Web site browser software tools such as cookies and Web server logs to gather information about WildSmart.ca users' browsing activities, in order to constantly improve WildSmart.ca and better serve our customers. This information assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve WildSmart.ca to better meet the needs of our customers and prospective customers.

Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by users to WildSmart.ca as they move from one page to another. web server logs allow us to count how many people visit WildSmart.ca and evaluate WildSmart.ca 's visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual email address or any personally identifying information about you.

E-mail privacy

    1. Personal information you choose to provide

    If you received an e-mail from us, (a) your e-mail address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future («opt-in»), or (b) you have registered or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

    2. How can you stop receiving e-mail from us?

    Each e-mail newsletter sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving e-mail from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any e-mail.

Links to other websites

This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any sites you may visit after you enter the WildSmart.ca website.

Sharing and usage

We will never share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it for the protection of our legal rights. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for the purposes it was collected for.

Security of personal information

We will maintain your personal information in secure data storage to safeguard it from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We will maintain the strict confidentiality of all personal information collected, and will only disclose such information to employees of WildSmart.ca who require such information for the purposes set out above. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the purposes stated above or as otherwise required by law.

Your consent

By using WildSmart.ca you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on WildSmart.ca to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

How to contact us

If you would like to view or update the personal information in your client record or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information, or if you have any enquiries or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact Privacy Officer, WildSmart, P.O. Box 8486, Canmore, Alberta, T1W 2V2 or send us an e-mail.

Last modified: March 31, 2009

 

 

© 2012 WildSmart Community Program  |  design & maintenance by Webmarks Design & Marketing  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy